Case No. 3:19-cr-216
[…] (Doc. No. 11 at 4-6). Powell's arguments are not persuasive.
As Powell concedes, (Doc. No. 11 at 4), the Fourth Amendment and federal statutory law permit a private citizen to accompany police officers as they execute a search warrant. See, e.g., United States v. Clouston, 623 F.2d 485 (6th Cir. 1980) (per curiam) (government agents properly seized telephone company property identified by assisting telephone company agents, even though warrant did not list telephone company property); 18 U.S.C. § 3105 ("A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution."). While a federal criminal procedure statute like § 3105 "does not apply to state agents serving state search warrants," United States v.