18-cr-120-1
[…] See United States v. Rogers, 961 F.3d 291, 296 (4th Cir. 2020) (explaining that the “primacy of the oral sentence over the written judgment is well established”).
As noted, however, when a federal criminal defendant owes restitution in excess of $2,500, “the obligation that he pay interest is triggered by statute.” United States v. Rostan, 565 Fed.Appx. 798, 800 (11th Cir. 2014); see 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(1) (“The defendant shall pay interest on any fine or restitution of more than $2,500, unless the fine is paid in full before the fifteenth day after the date of the judgment.” (emphasis added)). As such, “[t]here is no requirement that the judgment form express the default requirement that the defendant pay interest on the restitution ordered.” Rostan, 565 Fed.Appx. at 800. Instead, when a district court is simply “silen[t] on the matter, it is clear that the court did not exercise its discretion . . . to waive or limit the interest requirements.” Id. at 800-801; see 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(3) (“If the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest under this subsection, the court may - (A) waive the requirement for interest; (B) limit the total of interest payable to a specific dollar amount; or (C) limit the length of the period during which interest accrues.” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, the court has no trouble concluding that Posso's original sentence included, by operation of law, a requirement that he pay the statutorily required interest on the restitution ordered.