18-cr-120-1
[…] Rush, 853 F.Supp.2d 159, 162 (D.D.C. 2012).
Therefore, if Posso “has concerns about his IFRP contributions, he must raise those concerns with the BOP, not with this Court.” King, 2022 WL 89872, at *1. In the event defendant cannot obtain modification of his payment schedule through BOP's administrative remedy program, he “may file a § 2241 petition challenging that decision ‘in the district in which [he] is currently confined.'” Carver, 2019 WL 6211366 (quoting In re Jones, 226 F.3d 328, 332 (4th Cir. 2000)).
B. Waiver of Restitution Interest
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(1), a federal criminal defendant is required to “pay interest on any fine or restitution of more than $2,500, unless the fine is paid in full before the fifteenth day after the date of the judgment.” The same statute, however, also allows a court to waive or limit the amount of interest owed “[i]f the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest.” Id. at § 3612(f)(3).