18-cr-120-1
[…] See United States v. Perez, No. 90-CR-546, 2008 WL 4865992, at *4 (N.D. Ill. July 1, 2008)(declining to waive the defendant's interest under Section 3612(f)(3) where he argued that paying his restitution interest would be “a hardship” but did not claim “a complete inability to pay the interest on his fine”); United States v. Fowler, No. 1:03-CR-38-TS, 2008 WL 506061, at *3 (N.D. Ind. Feb. 20, 2008) (declining to waive the defendant's interest under Section 3612(f)(3) because her “statement that she is having ‘financial difficulties' ... is not enough to show that [she] does not have the ability to pay interest”). Therefore, the court concludes that even assuming that § 3612(f)(3) permits post-judgment relief, Posso has not made the requisite showing of hardship that would justify waiving the restitution interest that he owes as part of his criminal conviction.
III. CONCLUSION