18-cr-120-1
[…] On June 13, 2018, Posso pled guilty to one count of possession of child pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B) and two counts of enticement of a minor in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). (Doc. 23.) On October 16, 2018, this court sentenced him to 204 months of imprisonment followed by 20 years of supervised release. (Doc. 34 at 2-3.) Posso was also ordered to pay $6,000.00 in restitution and $300.00 in special assessments. (Id. at 6.) Because Posso was ordered to pay restitution in excess of $2,500.00, the obligation to pay interest was triggered by statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f) (1) (“The defendant shall pay interest on any fine or restitution of more than $2,500.00, unless the fine is paid in full before the fifteenth day after the date of judgment.”) Finally, the Judgment provided that the total amount was “due immediately,” but that “to the extent the defendant cannot immediately comply, the Court recommends the defendant participate in the Inmate Financial Responsibility Program [“IFRP”].” (Id. at 7.)