United States v. Posligua
[…] The indictment was premised on § 70502(c)(1)(A), alleging that the vessel Posligua was found aboard was "without nationality," thereby being "subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." Although under § 70504(a) the question of whether a vessel is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States is a question of law to be decided by the district court,neither Posligua nor the Government asked the district court to decide the issue. The district court ultimately did not make a determination as to its jurisdiction before accepting Posligua's plea agreement.

46 U.S.C. § 70504(a) ("Jurisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element of an offense. Jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.").

As part of that agreement, Posligua signed a factual basis admitting he "made an agreement to commit the crime charged in the [i]ndictment." The factual basis did not, however, mention the vessel from which the cocaine was seized.