United States v. Porterfield
[…] It is uncontested that the minor victim in the 2011 case was a “child” under Rule 414's definition of the term, as she was between 4 and 8 years old at the time of the offense. See Rule 414(d)(1) (“ ‘child' means a person below the age of 14”).

In 2011, Defendant pleaded guilty in Erie County Court to Course of Sexual Conduct Against a Child in the Second Degree, in violation of New York Penal Law § 130.80(1)(a), which provides, “[a] person is guilty of course of sexual conduct against a child in the second degree when, over a period of time not less than three months in duration[,] he ... engages in two or more acts of sexual conduct with a child less than eleven years old[.]” The term “sexual conduct” is defined as “sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct, aggravated sexual contact, or sexual contact.” N.Y. Penal Law § 130.00(10). Pertinent to Defendant's specific argument, “sexual contact” is defined as