United States v. Porterfield
[…] “Child molestation” is defined, in pertinent part according to the Government, as “a crime under federal law or under state law . . . involving . . . any conduct prohibited by 18 U.S.C. chapter 109A and committed with a child ... [or] contact between the defendant's genitals or anus and any part of a child's body[.]” Rule 414(d)(2)(A), (D).

First, the Government points to 18 United States Code chapter 109A (“Sexual Abuse”) that includes 18 U.S.C. § 2244 (“Abusive Sexual Contact”), which provides that any individual “in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . [who] knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate . subsection (c) of section 2241 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act [shall be guilty of a crime].” 18 United States Code section § 2241 (“Aggravated Sexual Abuse”) subsection (c) reads: “Whoever . in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States ... knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years [shall