CRIMINAL RDB-23-154
[…] Regardless of the functionality of the lower left and right brake lights, therefore, the minivan's malfunctioning top rear brake light constituted a traffic violation. For this reason, the detectives issued Cooper a repair order for the minivan's top rear brake light. Accordingly, the malfunctioning top rear brake light visible in the body-worn camera footage provided reasonable suspicion of a traffic violation such that the officers constitutionally stopped Cooper and Porter. See MD. CODE ANN. TRANSP. § 22-206(a) (“Every ... van ... shall be equipped with a red center high mount stop lamp mounted.”); id. § 22-219 (a)(2) (requiring stop lamps to display red light). As explained on the record, therefore, the traffic stop was reasonable, and Defendant's Motion is DENIED.