Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury verdict, United States v. Wofford, 562 F.2d 582, 585 n. 1 (8th Cir. 1977), we find sufficient evi
[…] U.S. Atty., Lincoln, Neb., filed brief for appellee.
Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Nebraska.
Before HEANEY, STEPHENSON and HENLEY, Circuit Judges.
Charles H. Porter was convicted of obstruction of correspondence in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1702. He was sentenced to imprisonment for one year. On appeal, Porter argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict, that the trial court erred in giving certain jury instructions and that the trial court should have granted him probation. We affirm.
18 U.S.C. § 1702 provides:
Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any post office or any authorized depository for mail matter, or from any letter or mail carrier, or which has been in any post office or authorized depository, or in the custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another, or opens, secretes, embezzles, or destroys the same, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury verdict, United States v. Wofford, 562 F.2d 582, 585 n. 1 (8th Cir. 1977), we find sufficient evidence to sustain the conviction.