United States v. Porath
[…] As to the Poraths' contention that the Court does not have subject-matter jurisdiction over the two suits, the Court finds that the Poraths' arguments regarding alleged falsification of financial disclosures and "peonism" are nonsensical. The Court also finds frivolous their argument that this Court "is not a District Court of the United States," but, rather, is only a "territorial court." 11cv1145, Doc. 13 at 1. New Mexico has not been a territory since January 6, 1912, when Congress admitted it as a state. And see 28 U.S.C. § 111 (providing that "New Mexico constitutes one judicial district" and that "Court shall be held at Albuquerque, Las Cruces, Las Vegas, Roswell, Santa Fe, and Silver City"). The Court will deny their Formal Motion for an Order Agreeing that the Court is Incompetent.

B. Three of the Poraths' counterclaims must be dismissed.