United States v. Pooley
[…] United States v. Northrup, 482 F.Supp. 1032, 1036 (D. Nev. 1980) (citations omitted). Further, in hindsight, the court's rulings denying defendant's motions for judgment of acquittal on Count Five were made perhaps precipitously, without fully considering defendant's arguments. And upon reflection, those rulings were just plain wrong. There was simply no evidence to sustain a conviction for aggravated identity theft based on defendant's use of Yuri Garmashov's signatures on YongHyeon Kwon's USPA and USPT paperwork.

A. Section 1028A's “During and in Relation” Requirement

Section § 1028A applies when a defendant “during and in relation to” a predicate offense, “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.” The Indictment specifically charges in Count Five that on July 1, 2016, defendant used the signatures of Person 2, later identified as Yuri Garmashov, on the USPA Tandem Instructor Rating Course Proficiency Card and the UPT Tandem Instructor Certification Form for Victim 2, later identified as