United States v. Pooley
[…] (cleaned up). The government, in charging this defendant with aggravated identity theft under § 1028A, has once again attempted to extend the reach of this statute beyond what Congress intended, and beyond what the Supreme Court has held was permissible in Dubin. For this and other reasons, as set forth below, the court must now grant defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal as to Count Five of the Indictment. (Docket No. 143.)

I. Aggravated Identity Theft

As explained by the Supreme Court in Dubin, § 1028A applies when a defendant “during and in relation to any predicate offense, knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.” Dubin, 599 U.S. at 115 (cleaned up).