Case No. 13-40060-08-DCC
[…] Under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f), a detention hearing may only be reopened "if the judicial officer finds that information exists that was not known to the movant at the time of the hearing and that has a material bearing on the issue whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the appearance of such person as required and the safety of any other person and the community." Although Mr. Ponds cites § 3142, his arguments focus primarily on § 3164 of the Speedy Trial Act, which he contends requires reopening the issue of detention under these circumstances.
18 U.S.C. § 3141, et seq.
18 U.S.C. §3161, et seq.
"[I]n some circumstances, the Speedy Trial Act explicitly provides for automatic review of detention." Here, Mr. Ponds relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3164, which applies to "a detained person who is being held in detention solely because he is awaiting trial . . ." "Section 3164 provides that a defendant who has been detained for longer than ninety days must be released." However, the statute also provides that "the periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation." In United States v. Theron, the Tenth Circuit recognized some of the potential problems of reading the § 3161(h) exclusions literally into § 3164: "For example, if we find the time has run under § 3161, we must order dismissal of the indictment.