United States v. Polynice
[…] [13]. Defendants failed to file a timely response, and a Clerk's Default was entered as to both Defendants on February 11, 2022. ECF No. [14].

Section 301 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (“Act”) prohibits the operation of any apparatus to transmit radio signals, except under and in accordance with the Act. Section 503(b) of the Act (47 U.S.C. § 503(b)) provides that any person whom the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) determines to have willfully or repeatedly failed to comply with the provisions of Chapter 5, Title 47 of the United States Code (including 47 U.S.C. § 301) or any rule, regulation, or order issued by the FCC shall be liable to the United States for a forfeiture penalty. Any forfeiture penalty imposed under Section 503(b) is subject to de novo review. 47 U.S.C. § 504(a) (“[A]ny suit for the recovery of a forfeiture imposed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be a trial de novo . . . .”).

Willful, when used with reference to the commission or omission of any act, means the conscious and deliberate commission or omission of such an act, irrespective of any intent to violate any such provision. 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(1).