United States of America, Plaintiff, v. Keymon Polly Defendant.
[…] Id.
ANALYSIS
Defendant argues that suppression is warranted because the communications were unlawfully intercepted under 18 U.S.C. § 2518 (10)(a)(i) under two theories: "(1) application for the May 21, 2019 interception order failed to meet the necessity requirements set forth in 18 U.S.C. 2518 (1)(c); and therefore, the June 6, 2019 order and the June 20, 2019 extension are the result of the original illegal wiretap; (2) the government failed to reasonably minimize the intrusions into conversations in violation of the wiretap orders and 18 U.S.C. 2518." (Def's Br. at PageID 262).
I. Necessity Requirement
Under Title III, a wiretap request must contain "a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c). Title III also requires the district court to determine whether the wiretap application contains facts to support a finding that "normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous." 18 U.S.C. § 2518 (3)(c). This is referred to as the "necessity requirement." U.S. v. Rice, 478 F.3d 704, 710 (2007).