United States v. Polk
[…] Read in this manner, defendant may be attempting to invoke rights under the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act ("IADA"), 18 U.S.C.App. 2 § 2. The IADA is an agreement enabling a state (defined to include the federal government) to obtain custody of a prisoner held by another state to try the prisoner on criminal charges. Reed v. Farley, 512 U.S. 339, 341 (1994). When read in such manner, defendant, may be requesting final disposition of the Petition alleging a supervised release violation, 18 U.S.C.App. 2, § 2, Art. III(c), within the 180 days allowed under the IADA. 18 U.S.C.App. 2, § 2, Art. III(a).

It is the prisoner's responsibility to "have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint." Id. The 180-day time period detailed in Article III(a) "does not commence until the prisoner's request for final disposition of the charges against him has actually been delivered to the court and prosecuting officer of the jurisdiction that lodged the detainer against him."
United States v.