United States v. Polaris Sales, Inc.
[…] The Government alleges that Yanez violated subsections 261.5(c), (d), and (e). (See Yanez Opp'n 7-10.) Those subsections prohibit:

(c) Causing timber, trees, slash, brush or grass to burn except as authorized by permit.

(d) Leaving a fire without completely extinguishing it.

(e) Causing and failing to maintain control of a fire that is not a prescribed fire that damages the National Forest System.
36 C.F.R. § 261.5(c)-(e).

As a preliminary matter, Yanez claims that subsections (c), (d), and (e) require intentional conduct. (Yanez Mot. 7.) However, 36 C.F.R. section 261.1(c) unequivocally states that "[u]nless an offense set out in this part specifies that intent is required, intent is not an element of any offense under this part." Intent is not expressly required in section 261.5; thus, Yanez's first argument is unavailing.

Yanez also argues that section 261.5 does not create an independent civil tort claim for relief.