3:19-CR-243-MOC-DCK-1
[…] Defendant was charged by criminal complaint with possession of a “personal use” amount of marijuana in violation of the Pennsylvania Controlled Substance, Drug, Device, and Cosmetic Act. 35 PA. Stat. Ann. § 780-113(a)(31)(i) and (g) (West). Section 780-113(a)(31)(i) prohibits “the possession of a small amount of marijuana only for personal use, ” which is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500), or both. Id. Defendant was also charged with a violation of Title 75, Pennsylvania Vehicle Code, Section 3334(a) which states:
Upon a roadway no person shall turn a vehicle or move from one traffic lane to another or enter the traffic stream from a parked position unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this section.
75 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3334 (West). See (Doc. No. 41-1: Gov't Ex. 1: Pennsylvania Police Criminal Complaint No. PA17-186920 and Affidavit of Probable Cause). On April 2, 2019, Defendant was convicted of these offenses in a jury trial held in Clearfield County.