UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. BRANDON EDWARD PISTORE
[…] But see Carchman v. Nash, 473 U.S. 716, 744, 105 S. Ct. 3401, 3415, 87 L. Ed. 2d 516 (1985) (Brennan, J., dissenting) ("The term 'trial' is plainly used in the [IAD] to represent the broader concept of 'final disposition.'"); Tinghitella, 718 F.2d at 311 ("trial" and "final disposition" in IAD encompass sentencing).
The IAD draws a clear distinction between "disposition," "final disposition," and "prosecution" on the one hand and "trial" on the other. Disposition refers to the final determination of charges. See IAD Art. I, 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. I ("the purpose of this agreement to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges"). Final disposition, primarily used in the context of article III, specifically includes imposition and service of sentence. See IAD Art. III(e), 18 U.S.C.App. 2, § 2, Art. III(e). Similarly, prosecution refers to the total proceedings based on an "untried indictment, information, or complaint." See IAD Art. V(d), 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. V(d) ("[T]emporary custody . . . shall be only for the purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or charges contained in one or more untried indictments, informations, or
complaints which form the basis of the detainer."). In articles III(d) and IV(e), however, the drafters of the IAD chose to use the term "trial" rather than "disposition," "final disposition," or "prosecution."