3:21-cr-00038-MMD-CLB
[…] The minors concede this point. (Id. at 3-4.) Because Pishion has demonstrated good cause before the Court as to the issuance of the subpoena to the Center, the Court finds that disclosure of the Records would fall under this statutory exception. (ECF No. 207.) Further, the minors fail to cite any caselaw that so broadly interprets CAPTA's confidentiality protections.
Under CAPTA, as the minors note, state laws indicate who may access child abuse and neglect records. (Id. at 4.) See also 42 U.S.C.A. § 5106a(b)(2)(B)(viii)(VI) (recognizing that entities and individuals “statutorily authorized by the State to receive such information pursuant to a legitimate State purpose” may access records concerning child abuse and neglect). Here, the minors point to NRS § 432B.280 as pertinent Nevada law to argue that “all information maintained by a [sic] child welfare services-such as reports and investigations-are confidential.” (Id.)