Crim. 22-004 (ADC)
[…] ECF No. 1. Under section 70502(c)(1)(A) of the MDLEA, the definition of a “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” includes a “vessel without nationality.” 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A). In turn, a “vessel without nationality” includes one whose claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally confirm that the vessel is of its nationality, as well as one whose claim of registry is denied by said nation. Id., § 70502(d)(1)(A) and (C). Section 70502(d)(2) provides that in such cases, “[t]he response of a foreign nation to a claim of registry... may be made by radio, telephone, or similar oral or electronic means, and is proved conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary's designee.” Id., § 70502(d)(2).
Defendant's discovery requests seek to discover documents and information directly related to the Dominican Republic's response to the claim of registry and the Secretary of State's certification under section 70502(d)(2). Specifically, the requests were: