Crim. 22-004 (ADC)
[…] Second, if, on the other hand, it is a “sword” defense claiming that the Constitution bars his prosecution, has defendant nonetheless made a non-speculative showing of its viability? The Court is of the view that it need not answer either question definitively because regardless of whether defendant is attempting to use a shield or wield a sword, the requested documents and information would not be material to the stated defense and defendant's justification for seeking them is highly speculative. This, because MDLEA and current First Circuit precedent foreclose defendant's defense.
MDLEA section 70504(a) provides that the “jurisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element of an offense. Jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.” 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a). The First Circuit held as much in Mitchell-Hunter when it rejected a statutory and common-law argument that MDLEA's jurisdictional component is an element of the offense.