Case No. 2:16-mc-51572-SJM
[…] 2. Request and receive a private letter ruling waiving the 60-day requirement,
3. Qualify for and use the self-certification procedure for a waiver of the 60-day requirement.
I will address each of these three options.
Regarding Option No. 1 above, I can be brief: because none of the five listed automatic waiver conditions apply to Defendant (see Id., Section 3), it is not available for him.
Option No. 2 above is seeking a private letter ruling, which is essentially applying for a waiver, which I will refer to as the "Waiver Option." Section 2.04 of Rev. Proc. 2016-47 explains the Waiver Option. It cites Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. Sections 402(c)(3)(B) and 408(d)(3)(I) as providing that "the Secretary may waive the 60-day rollover requirement 'where the failure to waive such requirement would be against equity or good conscience, including casualty, disaster, or other event beyond the reasonable control of the individual subject to the requirement.'" This, to the undersigned, more versed in contract law than tax law, appears to be akin to a force majeure exception.