17-CR-32
[…] On December 1, 2016, the Erie County Sheriff's Department was conducting surveillance of suspected drug trafficking at 70 Henrietta. Law enforcement officers observed Pierce arrive in a Dodge Charger, enter 70 Henrietta, and, a short time later, drive away in a Chevrolet Equinox registered to his co-defendant, Larry Willis. Docket Item 156 at 4. Officers stopped the Equinox about a mile away for having excessive window tint. See id.; N.Y. VEH. & TRAF LAW § 375 (12-a)(b)(2) (McKinney 2018)) ("No person shall operate any motor vehicle . . . [the] side windows of which . . . are composed of . . . any material which has a light transmittance of less than seventy percent."). Deputy Cully Ferrick wrote Pierce a ticket charging that violation. Docket Item 156, Exhibit A.
While Pierce was stopped and still in the vehicle, Detective Timothy Donovan arrived on the scene.