Case No. CR10-0112
[…] That is, Defendant did not provide any legal argument, or cite any legal authority, regarding the garnishment of her wages or the garnishment of her Roth IRA. At the time of hearing, however, Defendant stated that it is difficult to support herself and her two children after a portion of her wages are garnished. Defendant expressed concern that if the amount of the garnishment is increased from 15% to 25%, then she will be unable to pay her bills.
The procedure for enforcing a judgment, including restitution, is set forth in 18U.S.C. §3613. The United States may enforce its judgment in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law. § 3613(a). Specifically, "[n]otwithstandingany other Federal law, a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined." Id. The Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act ("FDCPA"), 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001-3308, is one of the procedures available to the Government to enforce a fine. United States v. Rice, 196 F. Supp. 2d 1196, 1197 n.1 (N.D. Okla. 2002).