United States v. Phillips
[…] See Najera, 915 F.3d at 1002; U.S.S.G. § 3E1.1, cmt. n.1(B).

That the district court relied on the PSR rather than its individual review had neither an effect on "the outcome of the district court proceedings" nor on Phillips's "substantial rights." United States v. Munoz, 150 F.3d 401, 412-13 (5th Cir. 1998) (quoting FED. R. CRIM. P. 52(a)). This is principally because the video footage of the fight supports the PSR's account of the altercation. Any alleged errors related to Phillips's sentencing were thus harmless. See 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (instructing appellate courts to ignore "errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties").

IV

Based on the foregoing, we AFFIRM.

[*] This opinion is not designated for publication. See 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.


Summaries of

United States v. Phillips

United States Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit
Jan 29, 2024
No. 22-50745 (5th Cir. Jan. 29, 2024)
Case details for

United States v.