22-CR-145-JFH
[…] Here, it is alleged that Defendant decapitated a cat belonging to Yun. Dkt. No. 39 at 4-5. Under the Lewis test, the Court must first ask whether Defendant's act is made punishable by any enactment of Congress. 523 U.S. at 164. Defendant is charged in Count Four with Animal Crushing in Indian Country, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 48, 1151, and 1152 based upon allegedly decapitating a cat. Dkt. No. 10 at 2. Undoubtedly, Defendant's alleged act is punishable under a federal statute.
Further, the federal statute and state statute clearly seek to punish the same wrongful behavior. Under 18 U.S.C. § 48, it unlawful “to purposely engage in animal crushing.” 18 U.S.C. § 48(a)(1). “Animal crushing” is defined under the statute as “conduct in which one or more living non-human mammals, birds, reptiles, or amphibians is purposely crushed, burned, drowned, suffocated, impaled, or otherwise subjected to serious bodily injury ....” Id. at § 48(f)(1).