United States v. Phillips
[…] The BOP is uniquely charged with designating "the place of a prisoner's imprisonment." 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b). Under the Second Chance Act, codified in 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c):

The Director of the [BOP] shall, to the extent practicable, ensure that a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment spends a portion of the final months of that term (not to exceed 12 months), under conditions that will afford that prisoner a reasonable opportunity to adjust to and prepare for the reentry of that prisoner into the community. Such conditions may include a community correctional facility.
Id.; 28 C.F.R. §570.20(a) ("Community confinement is defined as residence in a community treatment center, halfway house, restitution center, mental health facility, alcohol or drug rehabilitation center, or other community correctional facility (including residential re-entry centers); and participation in gainful employment, employment search efforts, community service, vocational training, treatment, educational programs, or similar facility-approved programs during non-residential hours."). As such, § 3624(c) directs that the BOP place a prisoner preparing to re-enter civilian life in a RRC, based on an individualized determination, in order "to provide the greatest likelihood of successful reintegration into the community." Id. § 3624(c)(6); see also United States v.