United States. v. Phila. Idemnity Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 324.

Analysis

The Miller Act governs construction projects for the federal government. Pursuant to the statute, “[b]efore any contract of more than $100,000 is awarded for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal Government, a person must furnish to the Government” a performance bond and a payment bond, “which become binding when the contract is awarded.” 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b). The performance bond protects the government. See 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(1). The payment bond protects “all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract,” i.e., subcontractors. 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2). As the prime contractor for the federal project in question, Benaka secured a payment bond from PIIC to address claims of subcontractors like Techniquex.