United States v. Phelps
[…] In making this determination, the magistrate judge must review four factors: (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, (2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant, (3) the history and characteristics of the defendant, and (4) the nature and seriousness of the danger that the defendant's release would pose to any person or the community. Id. § 3142(g)(1)-(4).

A defendant may contest a magistrate judge's detention order under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b), which states:

If a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a Federal appellate court, the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order. The motion shall be determined promptly.
18 U.S.C. § 3145(b). A motion for the revocation of a detention order is tantamount to an interlocutory appeal under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 58(g)(2)(A). United States v. Hernandez, No. 1:02-CR-006, 2002 WL 1377911, at *3 (E.D. Tenn. Feb. 27, 2002). The Court has license to grant Mr.