United States v. Phelps
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT

1. On June 6, 2005, the Court held a bench trial and found that Mr. Phelps had committed two federal offenses (setting timber on fire and malicious destruction of federal property) but that he suffered from a severe mental disease (schizophrenia, undifferentiated type) that made hm unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. The Court therefore found him not guilty only by reason of insanity.

2. In November of 2005, the Court conducted a "dangerousness hearing" under 18 U.S.C. § 4243. The Court held that the Defendant failed to meet his burden of proof by the "clear and convincing evidence" standard that "his release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property of another due to a present mental disease or defect." 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d). Defendant was remanded to the custody of the Attorney General and was placed in Federal Medical Center, Devins, in Massachusetts.

3. On January 25, 2008, the Court granted Mr.