3:21-CR-00024-RCJ-CLB
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 559c(2)-(6) (providing the National Forest System with officers that can conduct investigations, “make arrests,” “serve warrants,” “search,” and “seize”).
18 U.S.C. § 3061(a)(1), (2), (5) (providing the United States Postal Service (“USPS”) with officers that can “serve warrants,” “make arrests,” “make seizures”); see 39 C.F.R. § 233.1 (further specifying what the officers can do).
38 U.S.C. § 902(a)(1)-(2) (providing the Department of Veterans Affairs with officers that can “enforce Federal laws,” “conduct investigations,” “make arrests,” and execute an “arrest warrant”); see 38 C.F.R. § 1.218 (setting out the guidelines for officers and the penalties for different infractions).
49 U.S.C. § 28101 (providing any United States railroad service with officers that can “enforce the laws of any jurisdiction in which the rail carrier owns property, to the extent of the authority of a police officer certified or commissioned under the laws of that jurisdiction”).
The Court recognizes that 43 U.S.C. § 1733 provides the BLM, through the Secretary of the Interior, with the authority to provide their officers with the authority to execute searches, seize evidence, or make arrests.