3:21-CR-00024-RCJ-CLB
[…] or covering up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or making any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or making or using any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry”); 43 C.F.R. § 3715.8-1 (relying on § 1733(a)) (prohibition on “falsify[ing], conceal[ing] or cover[ing] up by any trick, scheme or device a material fact, or mak[ing] any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or mak[ing] or us[ing] any false writings or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry”). 43 C.F.R. § 2805.12(a)(5) (relying on § 1733(a)) (prohibition on grantees and lessees “discriminat[ing] . . . because of race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, or national origin”). 43 C.F.R. § 8365.1-2(a) (relying on § 1733(a)) (prohibition on “[c]amping longer than the period of time permitted by the authorizing officer”).