UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. MANH VAN PHAM, Defendant, and INTERBANK, and its successors or assigns, Garnishee.
[…] The claimed exemptions, however, do not apply to the property the government seeks to enforce the judgment, i.e., Defendant's "interest in checking accounts, savings accounts, certificates of deposits, individual retirement accounts, and/or other investment accounts” held at Interbank.
Defendant's claimed categories of exemption are inapplicable because they apply to physical property. The wearing apparel and school books exemption applies to “[s]uch items of wearing apparel and such school books as are necessary for the taxpayer or for members of his family[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(1). Similarly, the fuel, provisions, furniture, and personal effects exemption includes “[s]o much of the fuel, provisions, furniture, and personal effects in the taxpayer's household, and of the arms for personal use, livestock, and poultry of the taxpayer, as does not exceed $6,250 in value.” Id. at § 6334(a)(2). The accounts contained in Interbank is not the type of physical property described by these exemptions, and therefore the exemptions do not apply.