12-CR-423 (AJN)
[…] Opp. Br. at 9-10.
Although the Defendant notes that he intends to offer evidence of bipolar disorder, he does not explain for what purpose this evidence would be offered or how it would be relevant. Similarly, Defendant asserts that evidence of his passive character, cognitive limitations, and childhood abuse are "crucial to a mental defect defense" without explaining how. Br. at 9. This lack of explanation is particularly problematic given the Government's argument that the IDRA's restrictive definition of admissible mental defect evidence precludes such testimony. See 18 U.S.C. § 17 ("It is an affirmative defense . . . that, at the time of the commission of the . . . offense, the defendant . . . was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense."). The Government contends that the Defendant's bipolar disorder mental defect defense as described in the Defendant's submission is inadmissible under this standard and that related evidence of the Defendant's character and background is irrelevant, inadmissible, and prejudicial. Opp.