United States v. Pflum
[…] Each one lacks merit.

Because Mr. Pflum proceeds pro se, the court construes his filings liberally and holds them to a less stringent standard than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers. See Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991). But the court does not assume the role of advocate for a pro se litigant. Id. --------

First, Mr. Pflum contends that the Assistant United States Attorney prosecuting this case has "missing and defective credentials." Doc. 133 at 2. The court does not understand what Mr. Pflum means when he challenges the prosecutors' "credentials." Title 28 U.S.C. § 547(1) provides that the United States Attorney shall "prosecute . . . all offenses against the United States" within his or her district. 28 U.S.C. § 547(1). Under 28 U.S.C. § 542(a), the Attorney General "may appoint one or more assistant United States attorneys in any district when the public interest so requires." 28 U.S.C. § 542(a). Here, the Assistant United States Attorney asserts that she is duly appointed under 28 U.S.C. § 542(a), and duly sworn under 28 U.S.C. § 544, to execute her duties faithfully.

Mr.