Crim. A. 1:23-cr-138-TFM
[…] Despite his protestations to the contrary, one of the prior felony convictions charged in the Superseding Indictment is for Assault, 2nd Degree in Mobile County Circuit Court, CC-1998-2082. Evidence presented at trial showed Defendant pled guilty to Assault, 2nd degree which is a Class C felony. See ALA. CODE § 13A-6-21(a)-(b). He was sentenced by the court to imprisonment for 10 years. See Doc. 47, Government Exhibit 6. While there are several ways that a person can be convicted of Assault, 2nd degree most require “with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person”. ALA. CODE § 13A-6-21(a). Alternatively, under Ala. Code § 13A-6-21(a)(3), the requirement is “recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” Moreover, after his conviction, the Court received a draft presentence report which includes a lengthy list of criminal convictions -many of which appear to be crimes of violence. It is unclear whether some of those resulted in felony convictions.