United States v. Petite
[…] United States v. Dixon, 509 U.S. 688, 696 (1993) (citations omitted); see also Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932); United States v. Freyre-Lazaro, 3 F.3d 1496, 1507 (11th Cir. 1993) ("[T]wo crimes are to be treated as the same offense unless each crime requires proof of an additional element that the other does not require."), cert. denied, 511 U.S. 1011 (1994). With this principle in mind, it is necessary for the Court to lay out the applicable statutory provisions.

Title 18, United States Code, Section 2114(a) states, in relevant part:

A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with the intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or
other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years .....
Additionally, Title 18, United States Code, Section 1708 states, in relevant part based on the Indictment: