United States v. Petite
[…] Title 18, United States Code, Section 2114(a) states, in relevant part:

A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with the intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or
other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years .....
Additionally, Title 18, United States Code, Section 1708 states, in relevant part based on the Indictment:
Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts, or by fraud or deception obtains, or attempts so to obtain, from or out of any mail, post office, or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle, or any mail route or other authorized depository for mail matter ... [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Defendant contends that the elements of each statute are similar enough that § 2114(a) and § 1708 run afoul of Blockburger when charged together. In support, Defendant cites the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals decision in United States v. Mendez, 117 F.3d 480 (11th Cir. 1997).