09-04-2024
[…] Against this backdrop, the district court determined that Perry's conviction for aggravated domestic violence in Michigan, prohibited by Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81a(3), was a crime of violence for purposes of U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(4)(A). Perry challenges that conclusion, an issue we review with fresh eyes. United States v. Havis, 927 F.3d 382, 384 (6th Cir. 2019) (en banc) (per curiam) (applying de novo review in resolving whether an offense is a crime of violence under the Guidelines).
All agree that Perry was convicted of committing felony domestic violence (aggravated) under subsection 3 of Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81a. That provision criminalizes "commit[ting] an assault and battery" against a spouse, former spouse, domestic co-habitant, or intimate partner, and "inflict[ing] serious or aggravated injury upon [the victim] without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81a(2)-(3). Our task is to determine whether the just-described offense "necessarily" involved the use of physical force, thereby satisfying U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a). See Borden v. United States, 593 U.S. 420, 424 (2021); United States v.