2:06-cr-00002-RCJ-GWF
[…] (ECF No. 672). The Garnishee was served the Writ of Continuing Garnishment on or before July 14, 2022.
4. The Judgment Debtor was served by Federal Express, signature required, a copy of the Writ of Continuing Garnishment and Notified of her right to a hearing.
5. In lieu of a formal continuing garnishment, Defendant has agreed to make payments directly to the Clerk of the Court in the amount of $100 per week (or $433.33 per month.)
6. 28 U.S.C. § 3204, which governs the imposition of an installment payment order, provides that “[a]n order may not be issued under subsection (a), and if so issued shall have no force or effect, against a judgment debtor with respect to whom there is in effect a writ of garnishment of earnings issued under this chapter and based on the same debt.”
7. On that basis, filed concurrently herewith is an “Unnopposed Motion to Dissolve Writ of Continuing Garnishment to Take Break Travel.”