United States v. Perez-Lopez
[…] Wixon, 326 U.S. 135, 152 (1945); see also United States ex rel. Bilokumsky v. Tod, 263 U.S. 149, 155 (1923) ("It may be assumed that one under investigation with a view to deportation is legally entitled to insist upon the observance or rules promulgated by the Secretary pursuant to law.").

For example, when an alien seeking admission to the United States arrives without entry documents, "the officer shall order the alien removed from the United States without further hearing or review unless the alien indicates either an intention to apply for asylum ... or a fear of prosecution." 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i). The procedure for a determination of inadmissibility leading to expedited removal is codified at 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2). As part of this procedure, the immigration office "shall advise the alien of the charges against him or her on Form I-860, Notice and Order of Expedited Removal, and the alien shall be given an opportunity to respond to those charges in the sworn statement." Id. at § 235.3(b)(2)(i). Then, after the immigration officer obtains "supervisory concurrence in accordance with paragraph (b)(7) [of this Code section], the examining immigration official shall serve the alien with Form I-860 and the alien shall sign the reverse of the form acknowledging receipt." Id.