United States v. Perez-Lopez
[…] United States v. Galaviz-Galaviz, 91 F.3d 145, at *2 (6th Cir. 1996) (table) (citing Mendoza-Lopez, 481 U.S. at 838).

"Fifth Amendment guarantees of due process extend to aliens in deportation proceedings, entitling them to a full and fair hearing." Huicochea-Gomez v. Immigration & Naturalization Serv., 237 F.3d 696, 699 (6th Cir. 2001).

To successfully challenge the validity of his previous deportation or removal order under 8 U.S.C. § 1326, Defendant must demonstrate that (1) "[he] exhausted any administrative remedies that may have been available to seek relief against the order"; (2) "the deportation proceedings at which the order was issued improperly deprived [him] of the opportunity for judicial review"; and (3) "the entry of the order was fundamentally unfair." 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d)(1)-(3). To demonstrate "fundamental unfairness," Defendant must "show both a due process violation and that he was prejudiced by the removal proceeding. United States v.