United States v. Perez-Lopez
[…] Id. at § 235.3(b)(2)(i). Then, after the immigration officer obtains "supervisory concurrence in accordance with paragraph (b)(7) [of this Code section], the examining immigration official shall serve the alien with Form I-860 and the alien shall sign the reverse of the form acknowledging receipt." Id.

In addition, the regulations allow for an inadmissible alien to be permitted to withdraw his application for admission to the United States at the discretion of the Attorney General. 8 C.F.R. § 235.4. However, "nothing in this section should be construed as to give an alien the right to withdraw his or her application for admission." Id. Thus, the decision to grant an alien's request to withdraw his application is entirely discretionary.