United States v. Perez-Lopez
[…] United States v. Rodriguez-Flores, No. 5:13-cr-75-KKC, 2014 WL 1744860, at *4 (E.D. Ky. May 1, 2014). "Because the requirements are conjunctive, [Defendant] must satisfy all prongs." United States v. Estrada, 876 F.3d 885, 887 (2017), petition for cert. filed (U.S. Mar. 5, 2018) (No. 17-1233).

B. Administrative Exhaustion and Judicial Review

Defendant and the United States agree that the statute that governs expedited-removal proceedings did not provide Defendant any opportunity for administrative or judicial review. (Docs. # 20-1 at 4-5, 22 at 5-6); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(C) ("Except as provided [for where an alien has shown credible fear of returning], a removal order ... is not subject to administrative appeal"); 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i) ("If an immigration officer determines that an alien ... who is arriving in the United States ... is inadmissible..., the officer shall order the alien removed from the United States without further hearing or review."). The Court therefore concludes that Defendant exhausted all available administrative remedies and was deprived of the opportunity for judicial review.

C. Fundamental Unfairness