United States v. Perez-Espinoza
[…] Sergeant King testified that this is a traffic violation. He also testified that the taillights being blacked out, is also a violation.Due to his distance from the suspected vehicle, he then radioed to his fellow officers to initiate a traffic stop. Deputy Tyler Hutchings ultimately initiated the stop.

Id. at 41:1-5.

See Utah Code § 41-6a-710(1)(a) (“[A] person operating a vehicle: (i) shall keep the vehicle as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (ii) may not move the vehicle from the lane until the operator has reasonably determined the movement can be safely made.”).