United States v. Perez-Espinoza
[…] See e.g. 18 U.S.C. § 1028 (providing federal penalties for production of false identification document that effects interstate or foreign commers); Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-501.5(2)(a) (“An actor commits producing or transferring a false identification document [a second degree felony] if the actor . . . knowingly and without lawful authority produces . . . a false identification document that is or appears to be issued by or under the authority of an issuing authority.”); Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-507(1) (“A person commits a class C misdemeanor if, with intent of misleading a peace officer as to the person's identity, birth date, or place of residence, the person knowingly gives a false name, birth date, or address to a peace officer in the lawful discharge of the peace officer's official duties.”).

See generally 21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.

Second, Agent Smith testified that shortly after they arrived at the DEA office, he asked Defendant and his associate to whom the two cell phones he found in the center console of the F-150 belonged.