United States v. Perez-Espinoza
[…] First, among other questions, Agent Smith testified that he asked Defendant, while he was handcuffed on the side of the road something along the lines of: “This identification card -this is not legitimate. This is fake, correct?” and he asked if “there [were] any illegal items or contraband in the vehicle.” A police officer should know that an affirmative answer to either of these questions would elicit an incriminating response from the suspect, as supplying a fake identification to a law enforcement officerand possession of illegal substances or contrabandare crimes.

See e.g. 18 U.S.C. § 1028 (providing federal penalties for production of false identification document that effects interstate or foreign commers); Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-501.5(2)(a) (“An actor commits producing or transferring a false identification document [a second degree felony] if the actor . . . knowingly and without lawful authority produces . . . a false identification document that is or appears to be issued by or under the authority of an issuing authority.”); Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-507(1) (“A person commits a class C misdemeanor if, with intent of misleading a peace officer as to the person's identity, birth date, or place of residence, the person knowingly gives a false name, birth date, or address to a peace officer in the lawful discharge of the