United States v. Perez
[…] Koenig, 912 F.2d 1190, 1193 (9th Cir. 1990). Title 18 U.S.C. § 3148 governs pretrial revocation and detention based on a violation of pretrial release conditions. See United States v. Reynolds, 956 F.2d 192-193 (9th Cir.1992) (ruling in a bail hearing pending appeal and a violation of pretrial release condition). “If a condition of pretrial release is violated, a request to revoke is heard under 18 U.S.C. § 3148, not section 3142.” United States v. Bararia, 2012 WL 5453673, at *4 (D. Nev. Nov. 7, 2012) (citation omitted). “The standards under the two sections are markedly different.” Id. Section 3148(b) further provides in relevant part that:

[T]he judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer (1) finds that there is-
(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; ... [and]
(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release
18 U.S.C. § 3148. A court may revoke a defendant's pretrial release if there is “clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any ... condition of release” and “there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person in the community; or the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.” (Id.) (emphasis added).