CASE NO. 3:18-cr-00030-001
[…] Under 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1) ("Expedited Removal Statute") and its companion regulations, at the time of Defendant's 2013 removal two classes of aliens were subject to expedited removal if immigration officers determined they were inadmissible due to misrepresentation of a material fact in seeking a visa, other documentation or admission to the United States or due to a lack of immigration entry papers: (1) aliens "arriving in the United States"; and (2) aliens encountered within 14 days of entry without inspection and within 100 air miles of any U.S. international border. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i) & (iii); 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(1); Designating Aliens for Expedited Removal, 69 Fed. Reg. 48877-01, 2004 WL 1776983 (effective Aug. 11, 2004).
In such cases and upon proper findings, the immigration officer "shall order the alien removed from the United States without further hearing or review" unless the alien indicates an intention to apply for asylum or a fear of persecution upon return to his or her country. In cases where an alien indicates that intention or fear, the immigration officer must refer the alien for an interview by an asylum officer. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i), (ii).