CASE NO. 3:18-cr-00030-001
[…] Fed. R. Crim. P. 7(c)(1). A court "should regard all well pleaded facts as true when considering a motion to dismiss an indictment." United States v. Dove, 70 F. Supp. 2d 634, 636 (W.D. Va. 1999). Motions to dismiss indictments, therefore, should generally be denied unless the defendant demonstrates that "the allegations therein, even if true, would not state an offense." United States v. Thomas, 367 F.3d 194, 197 (4th Cir. 2004).
Defendant was indicted for a violation of Title 8, United States Code, Section 1326(a), Reentry of removed aliens. To obtain a conviction under 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a), the Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is an "alien who - (1) has been denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or has departed the United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding, and thereafter (2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States," with certain exceptions not applicable here. A valid "deportation order is an element of the offense of illegal reentry." United States v. El Shami, 434 F.3d 659, 663 (4th Cir. 2005).
III. ANALYSIS