CASE NO. 3:18-cr-00030-001
[…] Rodriguez, --- U.S. ---, 138 S. Ct. 830, 836-37 (2018) (citing § 1225(a)(1)). "Applicants for admission" must "be inspected by immigration officers" to ensure they may be admitted into the country consistent with U.S. immigration law. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(3). The immigration officer (exercising delegated authority from the Attorney General) may, in his or her discretion, permit any alien applicant for admission to withdraw his or her application for admission in lieu of expedited removal proceedings under 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1). 8 C.F.R. § 235.4; see 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(4). The regulations further state that the "alien's decision to withdraw his or her application for admission must be made voluntarily, but nothing in this section shall be construed as to give an alien the right to withdraw his or her application for admission." 8 C.F.R. § 235.4.
A. Defendant May Bring a Collateral Challenge to an 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1) Expedited Removal in a Prosecution under 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a)