CASE NO. 3:18-cr-00030-001
[…] Defendant asserts that his circumstances demonstrate he was more likely than Raya-Vaca to have been allowed to withdraw his application.
The immigration officer (exercising delegated authority from the Attorney General) "may, in his or her discretion, permit any alien applicant for admission to withdraw his or her application" in lieu of removal proceedings under 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1). 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(4); 8 C.F.R. § 235.4. The regulations further state that the "alien's decision to withdraw his or her application for admission must be made voluntarily, but nothing in this section shall be construed as to give an alien the right to withdraw his or her application for admission." 8 C.F.R. § 235.4. See also United States v. Santos-Pulido, 815 F.3d 443, 446 (6th Cir. 2016) (no constitutional right to withdraw application).