CASE NO. 3:18-cr-00030-001
[…] The threshold question is whether Defendant is entitled to bring a collateral challenge to his prior expedited removal in challenging the Indictment. The Court concludes Defendant may collaterally attack an expedited removal order in an 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) prosecution for the reasons stated in the Court's opinion in United States v. Quinteros Guzman, No. 3:18-cv-00031-1, 2019 WL 3220576 (W.D. Va. July 17, 2019), and in the Fourth Circuit's subsequent decision in United States v. Villarreal Silva, 931 F.3d 330 (4th Cir. 2019).
The issue arises because 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(D) strips courts of jurisdiction in proceedings under § 1326(a) "to hear any claim attacking the validity of an order of removal" entered under the expedited removal provision of § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i). This Fourth Circuit in Silva concluded that it could not hear the merits of a defendant's attack on the prior order of removal before determining the effect of § 1225(b)(1)(D). 931 F.3d at 335.