United States v. Perez
[…] Carrasquillo, 667 F.2d 382, 386 (3d Cir. 1981). When granting an ends-of-justice continuance, a judge must "'se[t] forth, in the record of the case, either orally or in writing, its reasons' for finding that the ends of justice are served and they outweigh other interests." Zedner v. U.S., 547 U.S. 489, 506 (2006) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(8)(A)). "If the reasons are not placed on the record, the time is not excludable." U.S. v. Mayfield, 361 Fed. App'x 425, 429 (3d Cir. 2010).

A violation of the Speedy Trial Act warrants dismissal of the indictment. 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). When deciding whether to dismiss with or without prejudice, a court must consider "the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice." U.S. v. McNeil, 416 F. App'x 227, 229 (3d Cir. 2011) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2)). An analysis of these factors leads to the conclusion that a dismissal of the indictment without prejudice is the most proper remedy in this case.