Criminal No. 2:13-mj-00316
[…] He was subsequently arrested and transported to the police station, where he agreed to provide a breath sample. The breath sample was found to have a content of 0.18 grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath. The Defendant was previously convicted of DUI on September 25, 2012 in Newport News General District Court.
DISCUSSION
The Defendant bases his motion for judgment of acquittal on the contention that the roads on which he traveled on board Norfolk Naval Station when stopped for DUI were not "public highways," and therefore he could not have violated Va. Code § 18.2-266, as assimilated by 18 U.S.C. §§ 7 and 13. In pertinent part, Va. Code § 18.2-266 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train (i) while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume or 0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of breath as indicated by a chemical test administered as provided in this article . . .The Government opposes the Defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal and argues that Gilbert Street is a public highway as defined by the Code of Virginia, even though it is contained within Norfolk Naval Station with limited access to the general public.
For purposes of this article, the term "motor vehicle" includes mopeds, while operated on the public highways of this Commonwealth.
To define terms applicable to Va. Code § 18.2-266, the Court refers to Va. Code § 46.2-100, the definitional section of the Motor Vehicle Code, as courts have done before. See, e.g., United States v.