Criminal No. 2:13-mj-00316
[…] As a result, federal judges have been forced to dismiss hundreds of traffic tickets, and military police have simply stopped issuing certain tickets. . . . The legislation was requested by the U.S. Attorney's Office for the Eastern District of Virginia . . . .").
--------
Even in light of the 2006 definitional amendment, the Defendant asks the Court to find that Gilbert Street within Norfolk Naval Station is not a public highway, arguing that the term "public" used in § 18.2-266's language—"the term 'motor vehicle' includes mopeds, while operated on the public highways of this Commonwealth"—requires the Court to look to the Prillaman line of cases and determine whether the road in question is open to the general public for travel. The Court disagrees. The Defendant's interpretation would render the 2006 amendment to the definition of "highway" meaningless.