United States v. Perez
[…] See generally docket.

II. MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF VENUE

Perez also moves to dismiss the indictment for lack of venue, arguing that he entered the United States via Washington, D.C., and 21 U.S.C. § 959(c) states that any person who violates § 959 shall be tried in the United States District Court at the point of entry where such person enters the United States or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. See doc. 134. As the Government correctly points out, however, when Congress amended 21 U.S.C. § 959 in 2017, it removed the language regarding venue. See 21 U.S.C. § 959; see also doc. 163 at 10; National Defense Authorization Act, Pub. L. No. 115-91, 131 Stat. 26. Perez's motion is based on superseded law.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3238, the proper venue for extraterritorial offenses “shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought.” Id. (emphasis added). Perez is charged with two extraterritorial offenses. See doc. 3. He has three co-defendants. Id. Two of them, Agim Cerma and Edwin Durlandy Montilla Gonzalez, were brought directly to the Southern District of Georgia from Bogota, Columbia.