21-CR-800-LTS
[…] Defendant argues that, even if the Court has the authority to order restitution, the statutory factors guiding the Court's determination counsel against imposing any amount of restitution on Defendant, despite his agreement to pay restitution in the Plea Agreement. (See docket entry no. 35 (“Restitution Letter”) at 5 (“The criteria of 18 U.S.C.A. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(i) do not support an order of restitution.”).)
In determining the amount of restitution to be paid by a defendant, a Court “shall consider (I) the amount of the loss sustained by each victim as a result of the offense; and (II) the financial resources of the defendant, the financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and the defendant's dependents, and such other factors as the court deems appropriate.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(i) (Westlaw current through P.L. 117-177).