CR.NO. 1:18-cr-11-ALB-JTA-4
[…] No. 573) and he was not permitted to self-surrender (Doc. No. 534 at 2).
II. LEGAL STANDARD
The question of detention pending appeal is governed by the Bail Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. § 3143. That statute requires that a defendant be detained pending appeal if he was found guilty of, inter alia, an offense for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or an offense for which a maximum term of imprisonment of more than ten years or more is prescribed in the Controlled Substances Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(2) ("The judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense in a case described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (f)(1) of section 3142 and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal . . . be detained."); 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(B) (requiring detention for persons who are convicted of an offense for which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or death); 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(C) (requiring detention for persons who are convicted of an offense for which a maximum term of