CR.NO. 1:18-cr-11-ALB-JTA-4
[…] Notwithstanding, a defendant subject to mandatory detention under § 3143(b)(2) may be released during the pendency of his appeal upon a showing of "exceptional circumstances" and satisfaction of certain criteria. See 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c) ("A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate."). Success under § 3145(c) requires a defendant to demonstrate that, despite being subject to detention pursuant to § 3143(b)(2), he satisfies the criteria in § 3143(b)(1) and shows exceptional reasons as to why detention is not appropriate.