Crim. A. No. 1280.
[…] Defendant has moved for a new trial on the technical grounds that there is a variance between the allegations in the information and the court's charge to the jury.
The statutes relevant to the decision in this case are quoted below:
26 U.S.C.A. "§ 4421. Definitions
"For purposes of this chapter —
"(1) Wager. — The term `wager' means — * * *
"(C) any wager placed in a lottery conducted for profit.
"(2) Lottery. — The term "lottery" includes the numbers game * * *."
Subchapter A — Tax on Wagers 26 U.S.C.A. "§ 4401. Imposition of tax
"(a) Wagers. — There shall be imposed on wagers, as defined in section 4421, an excise tax equal to 10 percent of the amount thereof.
* * * * *
"(c) Persons liable for tax. — Each person who is engaged in the business of accepting wagers shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under this subchapter on all wagers placed with him * * *."
Subchapter B — Occupational Tax 26 U.S.C.A. "§ 4411. Imposition of tax
"There shall be imposed a special tax of $50 per year to be paid by each person who is liable for tax under section 4401 or who is engaged in receiving wagers for or on behalf of any person so liable."