United States v. Pennington
[…] See DE 37-1; 38; 47. However, their responses to the NAL provide the Court with some insight. See DE 1-2; 1-3. There, Pennington argued that the Station operates to provide rural communities with information, rather than for a profit. See id. at 3. He also informed the FCC of a claimed inability to pay the forfeiture amount. See id. Similarly, Williamson indicated that he is unable to pay the forfeiture and describes the penalty as “excessive” and “a miscarriage of justice” given that the Station is small and has “limited financial and legal resources[.]” DE 1-3 at 1-2.

Section 503 authorizes the FCC to issue a forfeiture penalty against those who violate the Communications Act. See 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B) (“Any person who is determined by the [FCC] . . . to have willfully or repeatedly failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be liable to the United States for a forfeiture penalty.”). The statute further provides that the penalty “shall not exceed $10,000 . . . each day for a continuing violation” and that the total penalty “for any continuing violation shall not exceed a total of $75,000[.]” Id. § 503(b)(2)(D). In determining the ultimate forfeiture penalty, the FCC must also consider “the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(E). Inflation adjustments have, by statute, lifted the cap to the maximum here imposed by the FCC.

Here, the FCC's forfeiture penalty is, on the Court's de novo consideration, well-warranted and properly reflects all statutory considerations.