United States v. Pennington
[…] See DE 1-3 at 1-2. Williamson also attached a petition signed by over 120 people, urging the FCC to waive the proposed forfeiture and allow the Station to continue operating. See id at 9-15. Ultimately, the FCC declined to cancel or reduce the NAL. See DE 1 ¶¶ 40-41. It issued a forfeiture order of $144,344 against both Pennington and Williamson, jointly and severally, and directed them to pay the penalty within thirty days. See id. ¶ 41 Neither Pennington nor Williamson has done so. See id.

The FCC developed this penalty pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(D), which states, “the amount of any forfeiture penalty determined under this subsection shall not exceed $10,000 for each violation or each day of a continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any continuing violation shall not exceed a total of $75,000 for any single act or failure to act ....” 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(D). The FCC penalized Pennington and Williamson $10,000 per day, for twenty-two days (the amount of time between the FCC's August 16, 2016 visit and September 7, 2016 visit).