United States v. Pennington
[…] See Id. at § 158(a). While a renewal application must be filed before the license expires, “[w]here there is pending before the Commission at the time of expiration of license any proper and timely application for renewal of license . . . such license shall continue in effect [until renewal determination][.]” 47 C.F.R. § 1.62(a)(1). Further, if an applicant fails to pay the applicable filing fee in a timely manner, the FCC may dismiss the application as defective. See id. § 1.934(d).

Regulatory fees are separate from the license application process. Per 47 U.S.C. § 159, the FCC collects regulatory fees on an annual basis “to recover the costs of carrying out the activities described in section 156(a) of this title[.]” 47 U.S.C. § 159. In 2004, the per annum/per license regulatory fee for low-power television stations was $385. See Assessment & Collection of Regulatory Fees for Fiscal Year 2004, Report & Order, 19 FCC Rcd 11662, Attach. D (2004).