United States v. Pennington
[…] b. Joint and Several Liability

Next, the parties dispute whether Pennington and Williamson should be jointly and severally liable for the Station's scofflaw operation, and consequently, the forfeiture amount. See DE 36-1 at 21; 37-1 at 3.

i. Pennington

As to Pennington, the United States argues there is no genuine dispute as to whether he is jointly and severally liable because he was the Station's licensee. See DE 36-1 at 21. Pennington did not respond to the United States's motion, and he does not address this issue in his motion for partial summary judgment. See DE 38.

Per § 503, the FCC may impose a forfeiture penalty against “[a]ny person who is determined . . . to have willfully or repeatedly failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter[.]” 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B). This includes licensees and applicants “for any broadcast or cable television operator license[.]” See id. § 503(b)(2)(A).