United States v. Pennington
[…] The men knew they had done nothing since 2004 to effect licensure and yet blithely operated as if above the law.

As discussed above, 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(D) states that “the amount of any forfeiture penalty determined under this subsection shall not exceed $10,000 for each violation or each day of a continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any continuing violation shall not exceed a total of $75,000 for any single act or failure to act . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(D). The FCC penalized Pennington and Williamson $10,000 per day, for twenty-two days. See DE 1 at ¶ 37. Because this would exceed the maximum penalty, the FCC decreased the penalty accordingly and adjusted for inflation, resulting in the $144,344 penalty.