United States v. Pennington
[…] A genuine issue does not exist here.

ii. Williamson

As to Williamson, the United States avers that there is no genuine issue as to his liability for the forfeiture amount because he “demonstrated management and control over the [S]tation as a whole[.]” DE 36-1 at 22. Williamson claims that as a “volunteer/contractor” for the Station, he is not responsible for the license or any incidental penalties. DE 37-1 at 3 (citing In re Application of Lighthouse Ministries of Nw. Ohio, 36 FCC Rcd. 7239, 2021 WL 1399926 (2021)); DE 47 at 3.

As detailed above, § 503 authorizes the FCC to impose a forfeiture penalty against “[a]ny person who is determined by the [FCC] . . . to have willfully or repeatedly failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter[.]” 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added).