United States v. Pennington
[…] Id. (citation omitted); accord Lasing Dairy, Inc. v. Espy, 39 F.3d 1339, 1347 (6th Cir. 1994).

In the enforcement context, the Court reviews the FCC's issuance of a forfeiture penalty de novo. See United States v. Peninsula Commc'ns, Inc., 335 F.Supp.2d 1013, 1016 (D. Alaska 2014) (“The trial de novo standard means that the court's review of an FCC forfeiture order is not limited to the administrative record. It does not mean that summary judgment cannot properly be granted if there are no genuine issues of material facts.”). This is grounded on 47 U.S.C. § 504(a), which states “[t]hat any suit for the recovery of a forfeiture imposed pursuant to the provision of this chapter shall be a trial de novo[.]” 47 U.S.C. § 504(a). “In the context of other statutes that mandate a trial de novo of an agency decision, courts have held that the use of the procedural device of summary judgment is appropriate.” Peninsula Commc'ns, 335. F.Supp.2d at 1016 (citing cases).