CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 2:13-cr-34-5
[…] Upon consideration of all which, the Court finds Defendant pled guilty to a crime which falls under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(C), and is awaiting sentencing. The undersigned therefore finds that 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2) applies.
Accordingly, the United States' Motion for Detention is GRANTED, and Defendant's release is REVOKED. Defendant's oral motion for home detention is DENIED. Defendant is remanded to the custody of the United States Marshal Service pending further proceedings in this matter.
The Court notes that 18 U.S.C. § 3142(i) authorizes a judicial officer to "permit the temporary release of the person, in the custody of a United States marshal or another appropriate person, to the extent that the judicial officer determines such release to be necessary . . . for [a] compelling reason." As indicated above, Defendant has primarily received treatment for his burns at the West Penn Burn Center in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.