3:18-CR-30081-RAL
[…] To determine whether a statue is unconstitutionally vague, courts apply a two-part test. Skilling v. United States, 561 U.S. 358, 412 (2010); see also Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357 (1983). "A statute is void for vagueness if it: (1) fails to provide a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice of what is prohibited, or (2) it is so standardless that it authorizes or encourages seriously discriminatory enforcement." United States v. Paul, 885 F.3d 1099, 1105 (8th Cir.) (citation omitted), cert. denied, 139 S. Ct. 290 (2018).
South Dakota Codified Law § 26-10-1 entitled "Abuse of or cruelty to minor as felony" states, in part, "[a]ny person who abuses, exposes, tortures, torments, or cruelly punishes a minor in a manner which does not constitute aggravated assault, is guilty of a Class 4 felony. If the victim is less than seven years of age, the person is guilty of a Class 3 felony." SDCL § 26-10-1.
Vagueness challenges like the one Peneaux makes are evaluated in light of the facts of the particular case. United States v. Mazurie, 419 U.S. 544, 550 (1975).