11-cv-06156 (ADS)
[…] Id. at 113. B. As to Subject Matter Jurisdiction
As an initial matter, the Defendant asserts that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the amount demanded by the Plaintiff does not meet the "amount in controversy" requirement. This argument is without merit. The "amount in controversy" requirement applies to diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. This Court has jurisdiction in the instant case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1345, which states that "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress." As such, any deficiency in the amount in controversy is irrelevant to this Court's jurisdiction. C. As to Personal Jurisdiction and Improper Service of Process
Next, the Defendant argues that this Court lacks personal jurisdiction over her, as she asserts that she was not properly served.