United States v. Pegg
[…] Buriman still owes restitution, which the government is obligated to collect.

  3. United States v. Norwood

    Criminal No. 96-232 (RBK) (D.N.J. Nov. 25, 2020)

    As such, a "restitution lien has the 'same effect as a federal tax lien." United States v. Pegg, No. 16-60289-CIV, 2016 WL 5234616, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 22, 2016) (citing United States v. De Cespedes, 603 F. App'x 769, 771 (11th Cir. 2015)); see also United States v. Kollintzas, 501 F.3d 796, 802 (7th Cir. 2007) ("Liens to pay restitution debts are treated like tax liens."). Under 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a), a "tax may be collected by levy or by proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun within" the statute of limitations period.

  4. United States v. Bedford

    CASE NO. 8:15-cv-2487-T-26JSS (M.D. Fla. Nov. 10, 2016)

    Florida's constitutional homestead exemption does not override federal tax liens. Fla. Const. Art.