2:20-CR-00185-HCN
[…] Shortly after this court ruled in his favor in the forfeiture proceeding, Mr. Dunn moved this court to release the notice of lis pendens. See Dkt. No. 65. Less than two weeks later, the Government filed a notice of appeal of this court's decision vacating the preliminary forfeiture order. See Dkt. No. 67.
II.
State law governs the filing or release of a notice of lis pendens based on a federal lawsuit. See Hamilton v. Smith, 808 F.2d 36, 37 (10th Cir. 1986). Under Utah law, “a court shall order notice of pendency of action released” if two conditions are met. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1304(2) (emphasis added). First, a person must “make a motion to the court in which the action is pending to release the notice.” Id. § 78B-6-1304(1). Mr. Dunn moved this court to release the notice of lis pendens before the Government noticed its appeal, thus satisfying this condition by making his motion in the court where the action was then pending.
Second, “after a notice and hearing if determined to be necessary by the court, the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the validity of the real property claim that is the subject of the notice.” Id. § 78B-6-1304(2)(b). The parties have already litigated the Government's claim to Mr. Dunn's property. See Dkt. No. 64. The forfeiture proceedings provided the Government ample notice that Mr.